with Kiku Enomoto, Lindsay Mendez, and Ryan Scott Oliver @ Subculture, August 2016

with Kiku Enomoto, Lindsay Mendez, and Ryan Scott Oliver @ Subculture, August 2016

news:

Summer 2018: 

I'm taking a few months this summer to play music and travel, two of my favorite things, at the same time. (Is there a word for this? There should be. ("Work-ation" is the only decent one i can think of.)

I'll be performing with the newly formed "Hudson River band" and exploring europe aboard the disney magic until late august, then, it's back to work in nyc. Keep up with me on instagram, as i'll be sharing on there when i can! 

'til then! 

-ziggy


PAST ENGAGEMENTS & OLD NEWS: 

(TWO!) Brand new LIVE ALBUMS!

In 2016, I got to play a couple of fantastic shows with Derek Fawcett, Kevin Garcia and Eric Day at NYC's Rockwood Music Hall. Some of the tunes are featured in Derek's recently released album "Sing Along", a live album that also includes tracks from another tour date and another (great) band in Kalamazoo, Michigan - where Derek and I first played together. The album is available at Bandcamp as a download or 10" vinyl (+ free download)

 

 

Also out now on Broadway Records is the debut album from Jay Armstrong Johnson. Known for his work on Broadway (On The Town, Hair) and TV (Quantico), Jay put together a 3 night concert at 54 Below with a bunch of friends and killer singers and players. You can find the resulting album on Broadway Records or iTunes

 

 

2017

JANUARY - JUNE 2017
Matilda The Musical:
 2017 U.S. tour

2016

JULY - DECEMBER 2016
Matilda The Musical: 
The Ed Mirvish Theater, Toronto, Ontario

AUGUST
Monday, AUGUST 29: The Muse and the Music: Ryan Scott Oliver and Lindsay Mendez @ Subculture, NYC

MAY
Friday, May 20: Solomon Key's "A Night With Sammy" 

APRIL
Wednesday, APRIL 6: "Swipe Right/Swipe Left: Love in the Age of Tinder" @ 54 Below
Saturday, APRIL 9: Ryan O'Neil Trio w/ Jon Wert @ Unity J, Brooklyn, NY
Sunday, APRIL 10: Songwriters' Orchestra (Solomon Hoffman, orchestrator) @ 61 Local, Brooklyn, NY
Wednesday/Friday/Saturday, APRIL 27/29/30: Jay Armstrong Johnson @ 54 Below (Live Recording!) 
Friday, APRIL 29: Pace University's "Hatched" @ 54 Below

MARCH
Friday, MARCH 4: Ryan O'Neil Trio w/ Jon Wert @ Don Pedro's Brooklyn, NY
Monday, MARCH 14: Ryan Scott Oliver: Music from We Foxes & Rope @ 54 Below
Monday, MARCH 21: Jonathan Larson Grant Ceremony w/ Broadway Inspirational Voices @ The Greene Space, WNYC
Monday, MARCH 21: Florencia Cuenca Group @ The Metropolitan Room
Saturday, MARCH 26: Nich Mueller Trio (Private Event) 

FEBRUARY
Friday, FEBRUARY 5: 
Derek Fawcett Trio @ Rockwood 3
Friday, FEBRUARY 12 @ 54 Below Jasper in Deadland CD Release Concert by Ryan Scott Oliver & Hunter Foster
Saturday, APRIL 23 @ Bar Chord Brooklyn Ryan O'Neil Trio (with Jon Wert) 

JANUARY
JAN 4: Muppet Christmas Carol @ 54 Below
JAN 23: Ryan O'Neil Trio w/ Jon Wert @ Bar Chord, Brooklyn, NY (Rescheduled due to blizzard!) 

2015

MARCH-APRIL: JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMBOAT NATIONAL TOUR:  HOUSTON, INDIANAPOLIS, NEW ORLEANS, DENVER

Saturday, FEBRUARY 21: LOLLY LARDPOP'S RADIO PLAYDATE @ ARTHOUSE ASTORIA, QUEENS 

2014

JULY 2014

NEW YORK MUSICAL THEATER FESTIVAL  
"MADAME INFAMY"
Wednesday, July 23, 2014 @ 8:00 pm
Thursday, July 24, 2014 @ 9:00 pm
Friday, July 25, 2014 @ 5:00 pm
Saturday, July 26, 2014 @ 9:00 pm
Sunday, July 27, 2014 @ 1:00 pm
at the Alice Griffin Jewel Box Theater
480 W 42nd St New York, NY 10036

JUNE 2014

THU, JUNE 12: Taylor Faithprivate event
TUE, JUNE 17 and TUE, JULY 1
UCB 401 class shows #2 & 3 @ UCB East  (Improv Shows) 

MAY 2014

THU, MAY 29Taylor Faith (Private Event) 

FRI, MAY 30 Taylor Faith @ Jones Beach Pavilion, side stage
(before Sheryl Crow & Rascal Flatts, main stage) 

TUE, MAY 27, duo w/ Rob Cookman @ 2nd Floor on Clinton 67 Clinton St (Lower East Side) 

FRI, MAY 23, Mark Stuart Dance Theater's STANDARD TIME @ F.M. Kirby Center, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania

FRI, MAY 16, ArtHouse Astoria Faculty Cabaret @ ArtHouse Astoria

WED, MAY 7, duo w/ Rob Cookman @ 2nd Floor on Clinton 67 Clinton St (Lower East Side) 

January - April West Side Story International TourFrankfurt, Germany; Luxemburg; Baden-Baden, Germany;Bregenz, Austria; Salzburg, Austria; Zürich, Switzerland; Munich, Germany

NEWS! January 7, 2014: We kicked off the new year in the middle of a sold-out 4 week run in Frankfurt. No snow yet, but after seeing what my midwest friends are dealing with, I'm not going to whine about it. We're excited for the rest of the tour and then I'm looking forward to the summer in New York City!

2013

wss.jpg

October - December West Side Story International Tour:
Tel Aviv, Israel; Antwerp, Belgium; Brest, France;Roubaix, France; Gent, Belgium; Frankfurt, Germany

October: MARK STUART DANCE THEATER "STANDARD TIME" @ Fulton Theater; Lancaster, PA
This will be a great weekend with a new show! (And perfectly timed during my break from West Side ...)

June - September West Side Story International Tour:
Naples, Italy; Montpellier, France; Monte Carlo, Monaco; Dresden, Germany; London, England

January - June

5/24 Fri 10:30 PM: Your Albino Boyfriend @ Improvius Maximus - The Secret Theater (Long Island City),
4/23 Tues 9 PM: 'Just One' show ft. Your Albino Boyfriend @ Parkside Lounge,
4/4 Thu 9:30 PM: Your Albino Boyfriend (improv comedy) @ Jimmy's No. 43, 
3/23 Sat 8 PM: Your Albino Boyfriend (improv comedy) @ Triple Crown (330 7th Ave, btwn 28th & 29th St), 
3/16 Sat 8 PM: Your Albino Boyfriend (improv comedy) @ Triple Crown (330 7th Ave, btwn 28th & 29th St), 
3/16 Sat 2:30 PM: UCB 301 Class Performance (improv comedy) @ UCB East Theater (3rd St & Ave A.),
3/10 Sun 9:30 PM: Your Albino Boyfriend (improv comedy) @ Jimmy's No. 43, 
2/23 Sat 8 PM: Your Albino Boyfriend (improv comedy) @ Triple Crown (330 7th Ave, btwn 28th & 29th St), 
2/1 Fri 6 PM: Your Albino Boyfriend (improv comedy) @ Triple Crown (330 7th Ave, btwn 28th & 29th St), 
1/26 Sat 8 PM: Your Albino Boyfriend (improv comedy) @ Triple Crown (330 7th Ave, btwn 28th & 29th St)

2012

October 2012 - January 2013 West Side Story International Tour
11.Okt - 20.Okt: Essen Colosseum Theater
26.Okt - 1.Jan.2013: Paris Théâtre du Chátelet
September 2012
9/16 Sun, 11 PM (2nd set): Out Of Your Head @ Freddy's Bar and Backroom.
9/17 Mon, 10 PM: Gato Loco de Bajo @ Zirzamin; 90 W. Houston
June - August 2012 West Side Story International Tour 
26.Jun - 8.Jul: Berlin Deutsche Oper
10.Jul - 15.Jul: Leipzig Oper
18.Jul - 29 Jul: Köln Philharmonie
1.Aug - 26.Aug: Hamburg Staatsoper more cities TBA
WINTER / SPRING 2012
5/20: Greenwich Village Orchestra Shostakovich #9; Tchaikovsky #5 5/7: Gato Loco de Bajo @ Zirzamin; 90 W. Houston 4/3: Scott Anderson Group @ Sycamore; 1118 Cortelyou Road, Brooklyn 3/3: UCB (Upright Citizens Brigade) 201 Class Performance, @ UCB East Theater (3rd St & Ave A.) 2/7: Kif restaurant; Ft. Greene, Brooklyn 2/4: Dervish; 47th St. 1/17: Kif restaurant; Ft. Greene, Brooklyn

2011

Nov/Dec: Holiday Choristers holiday performances; NYC 12/31: Dervish; 47th St. 12/27: Kif restaurant; Ft. Greene, Brooklyn 10/21: Gato Loco de Bajo; Barbes, Brooklyn SUN 9/18 Pete Spina band @ Swing 46; 46th St. SUN 9/4 Hudson Swing Affair; performance of "Harlem Nocturne" dance piece with Lori Barber SAT 8/6 Gato Loco @ Cubana Social 8 pm - 2 sets Williamsburg, Brooklyn SUN 8/14 Coconino @ Tribeca (House Party) 9-12 *CANCELLED (hurricane Irene casualty)SAT 8/27 Vicious World: instrumental arrangements of the music of Rufus Wainwright @ Tomi Jazz 8:30 pm - 2 sets 239 E 53rd NY, NY SAT 9/3 Harlem Nocturne w/Lori Barber @ Hudson Swing Affair Jersey City Marriott SAT 9/17 Pete Spina Group @ Swing 46 46th St, Manhattan THURS 10/20 Gato Loco de Bajo @ Barbes 9th St & 6 Ave, Brooklyn, NY SAT 11/19New York Holiday Choristers 2011 Kickoff Concert @The Dorothy Jones Theater at Singers Forum49 West 24th Street, 4th Floor7 & 8:15 pm(yes, I am officially a professional “caroler” as of this year ... fa la la ...) SEPTEMBER 2010 - MAY 2011 Legally Blonde - N. America Tour OCTOBER 2009 - AUGUST 2010 CATS: Tour of the Americas November/December 2009: South American Tour Cities: Caracas, Venezuela - Bogota, Colombia - Medellin, Colombia - Cali, Colombia Panama City, Panama - San Jose, Costa Rica NOVEMBER 2009 Monday, November 30 Sam Farley Group Casa Tres Patios Prado Centro; Medellin, Colombia 8 pm; FREE SEPTEMBER 2009 Thursday Sept 10 LePine/Ziegler duo 7-10pm Hacknie’s on Harms Friday Sept 11 Fort/McPhedran/Ziegler Dee’s 7-10pm Saturday Sept 12 Ivan Martirena Quartet Horseshoe VIP lounge 7-11pm Thursday Sept 17 LePine/Ziegler duo Hacknie’s on Harms 7-10pm Saturday Sept 19 Ivan Martirena Quartet Horseshoe VIP lounge 7-11pm AUGUST 2009 Saturday, August 1 Jeff Greene large group show @ 10; we go on @11 pm Heaven Gallery Chicago, IL Sunday, August 2 Ivan Martirena Trio Carnivale Chicago, IL August 9-15 Summer Sounds Music Festival: Mt Baker, WA 6-9:30 Sunday, August 30 Mark Ziegler Brasil Trio with Dan Bruce + Bob Parlier Carnivale Chicago, IL 6-9:30 JULY 2009 Tues, July 7 Krubel Trio Salt Creek Wine Bar Brookfield, IL Thurs, July 9 Todd Kessler Millenium Park: Park Grill 5:30 pm Friday, July 17 Kevin Ford Trio Dee’s Mandarin Kitchen 7-10:30pmFriday, July 24 Sean McCluskey Trio Dee’s Mandarin Kitchen 7-10:30pm Monday, July 27 Lizard’s Jam Session with Dan Effland Lizard’s Lounge 9:30 - ? Friday, July 31 Horn House Francesco’s Rockford, IL 9pm-12:30am JUNE 2009 Monday, June1 Dan Effland Group + Jam Session 10 pm Lizard’s Liquid Lounge Chicago, IL Friday, June 5 McCluskeyMcPhedran/Ziegler 7-10 pm Dee’s Mandarin Restaurant Chicago, IL Saturday, June 20 Davis/McCluskey/Ziegler 5 pm Private Event Evanston, IL Tuesday, June 23 *(postponed) Todd Kessler (radio performance) 9:20 am (!?) 97.9 FM; WLUP (the LOOP) stream live at: www.wlup.com Chicago, IL + Wednesday, June 24 Todd Kessler 9:45 pm Tonic Room Chicago, IL Fri, June 26 Gypsy Jazz Quartet Salt Creek Wine Bar Friday, June 27 Stephanie Browning Quartet Peninsula Hotel Chicago MAY 2009 Thursday, May 28 Todd Kessler 10 pm Double Door Chicago, IL FEB 2009 Thursday, Feb 26 Thatcher/Bishop/Ziegler trio 10 pm Elastic Arts 2830 N. Milwaukee, Chicago SEPTEMBER 2008 - MAY 2009 “Avenue Q” National Tour AUGUST - SEPTEMBER 2008 “Swing!” Japan Tour: Kitakame, Tokyo, Nagoya, Osaka AUGUST 2007 - JULY 2008 MONTY PYTHON’S “SPAMALOT” @ Wynn Las Vegas MAY 2008 Friday, May 23 “David Foster & Friends” 8pm Mandalay Bay Resort MAY 27 - JUNE 7, 2008 “Avenue Q” Cadillac Palace Theatre Chicago, IL MARCH 2008 Sunday, March 16 Southern Nevada Musical Arts Choral Society; Bach’s “Johannes Passion” Ham Hall, UNLV 3 pm JULY 2007 Sunday, July 1 Bennington/Baker/Ziegler Cafe Ennui 8-10 pm Friday, July 6 Salamander-ish Sylvie’s Lounge 1902 W. Irving Park Chicago, IL 9pm Friday, July 6 Connor Redig CD release Subteranean 2011 W. North Ave Chicago, IL 11pm Saturday, July 7 Lacona Triple Rock (7/7/07 Fest) 629 Cedar Ave Mineapolis, MN 8pm Thursday, July 12 Lacona (w/Brighton, MA & Gringo Star) Lakefront Theater 3175 N. Broadway Chicago, IL 9pm Thursday, July 19 Mark Yonally’s Mixology w/Leslie Beukelman/Dave MIller Hamburger Mary’s 5400 N. Clark, Chicago 8-10 pm Sunday, August 22 Jimmy Bennington Group Cafe Ennui 6981 N. Sheridan, Chicago 7-9pm Monday, July 23 Dan Effland Group w/ Jeb Bishop/Tim Daisy Bad Dog Tavern Chicago 10pm Tuesday, July 24 Dan Effland Group w/ Jeb Bishop/Tim Daisy Velvet Lounge 67 E Cermak, Chicago 10pm Thursday, July 26 Mark Yonally’s Mixology w/Leslie Beukelman/Dave MIller Hamburger Mary’s 5400 N. Clark, Chicago 8-10 pm JUNE 2007 Sunday, June 3 Bennington/Baker/Ziegler Cafe Ennui 8-10 pm Saturday, June 9 Jenn Zias Quartet The Drake Hotel 9pm-12am Sunday, June 10 Jimmy Bennington Quartet The Hungry Brain w/ Jim Baker/Seth Paynter 10 pm Friday, June 22 Union League Quartet Navy Pier Chicago, IL 2-5 pm MAY 2007 Tuesday, May 1 Jim Baker/Steve Hunt/ Mars Williams/Mark Ziegler Hotti Biscotti, Chicago 9 pm Thursday, May 3 Bryerton/Hartsaw/Ziegler Velvet Lounge, Chicago 10 pm Friday, May 4 Mark Yonally 4 Cyrano’s Bistrot, Chicago 7:30-10 pm Sunday, May 6 Jimmy Bennington Trio Cafe Ennui, Chicago 8-10 pm Tuesday, May 8 Dean Windemuller’s Open Land Bad Dog Tavern w/Dave Miller, Andre Beasley 9:30 pm Friday, May 11 Civic and Arts Quartet w/Jordan Baskin/Drew Pierson/John Schang Sunday, May 13 Dan Effland Quartet (w/Jeb Bishop/Tim Daisy) & TrioDotCom (w/Jerome Bryerton/ Paul Hartsaw) Hungry Brain, Chicago 10 pm Monday, May 21 Dan Effland Quartet Bad Dog Tavern w/Jeb Bishop, Tim Daisy 10 pm APRIL 2007 Sunday, April 8 Jimmy Bennington Trio w/ Bill MacKay Cafe Ennui, Chicago 8-10 pm Sunday, April 22 Jimmy Bennington Duo Cafe Ennui, Chicago 8-10 pm Monday, April 23 Ari Seder Trio Bad Dog Tavern Chicago 10 pm Wednesay, April 25 Nicole Parker (of MAD TV) Second City Theater Chicago 8 pm Friday, April 27 Mark Yonnally 4 Cyranno’s 7-10 pm Sunday, April 29 Jimmy Bennington Trio Cafe Ennui, Chicago 8-10 pm MARCH 2007 Thursday, March 1 Salamander Leila Jane’s Set I: dave miller/tim daisy/jake vinsel 1008 W. Armitage Chicago, IL 9 pm Wednesday, March 7 Dan Effland Quartet w/ Jeb Bishop/Tim Daisy Velvet Lounge Chicago, IL Monday, March 19 Salamander Lilly’s 2515 N. Lincoln Chicago, IL 9 pm Thursday, March 22 Paul Harsaw’s Desiring Machines w/ Brahm Fetterman/Jim Baker Muse Cafe 817 N. Milwaukee Chicago, IL FEBRUARY 2007 Thursday, Februrary 1 Salamander Leila Jane’s 1008 W. Armitage Chicago, IL 9 pm Thursday, February 8 Paul Harsaw’s Desiring Machines w/ Brahm Fetterman/Jim Baker and Jimmy Bennington’s Sounds in Color w/ Jim Baker Muse Cafe 817 N. Milwaukee Chicago, IL Tuesday, February 13 Harsaw/Bryerton/Ziegler Trio Hotti Biscotti Chicago, IL 11pm Friday, February 16 Rev. Michael Beckwith & the CSL House Band Louis Aggassiz School Chicago, IL 7pm Monday, February 19 Mark Yonally’s Rhythm 4 Chicago Tap Theater Benefit Concert Thursday, February 22 Civic and Arts Jazz Competition Final Round Hot House 31 E Balbo Chicago, IL Thursday, February 22 Dan Effland Quartet w/ Jeb Bishop/Tim Daisy Muse Cafe 817 N. Milwaukee Chicago, IL Monday, February 26 Dan Effland Quartet w/ Jeb Bishop/Tim Daisy Lilly’s 2515 N. Lincoln Chicago, IL Saturday, February 24 Lakeside Singers Chicago Temple 77 W. Washington St Chicago, IL Saturday, February 24 Lacona Beat Kitchen 2100 W. Belmont Chicago, IL JANUARY 2007 Thursday, January 4 Salamander Leila Jane’s 1008 W. Armitage Chicago, IL 9 pm Friday, January 5 Cooper/Ziegler duo Sullivan’s Steakhouse Chicago, IL Sunday, January 7 Blue Moon Risin’ Cafe BK Chicago, IL 7-10pm Wednesday, January 10 Salamander Sylvie’s Lounge 1902 W. Irving Park Chicago, IL 10 pm Friday, January 12 Cooper/Ziegler duo Sullivan’s Steakhouse Chicago, IL Tuesday, January 16 Open Land w/ Dean Windemuller Dave Miller/Andre Beasley Elbo Room Chicago, IL Friday, January 19 Cooper/Ziegler duo Sullivan’s Steakhouse Chicago, IL Thursday, January 25 Salamander Secret Sound Series Mr. Elegant Gallery 1355 N. Milwaukee Chicago, IL Friday, January 26 Cooper/Ziegler duo Sullivan’s Steakhouse Chicago, IL Salturday, January 27 Maggie Speaks Daddy-O’s Bloomington, IL DECEMBER 2006 Friday, December 1 James Davis Trio Private Engagement Friday, December 1 CSL House Band “holiday hootinany” Chicago Center For Spiritual Living 3036 N. Ashland; Chicago, IL 8-11 pm Saturday, December 2 Chicago Children’s Choir Holiday Concert Whitney Young high school 211 S Laflin St. Chicago, IL 60607 6:30 pm Sunday, December 3 Chicago Children’s Choir Holiday Concert Whitney Young high school 211 S Laflin St. Chicago, IL 60607 6:30 pm Wednesday, December 6 Cooper/Ziegler duo Sullivan’s Steakhouse Chicago, IL Thursday, December 7 The Leaves Private Engagement Chicago, IL Thursday, December 7 Salamander w/ Expansion Project Leila Jane’s Armitage and Sheffield, Chicago, IL 11 pm Saturday, December 9 Jen Zias Quartet The Drake Hotel Chicago, IL 9pm-12:30am Wednesday, December 13 Cooper/Ziegler duo Sullivan’s Steakhouse Chicago, IL Sunday, December 17 Andrew Lautenbach Quartet Carmine’s 1043 N. Rush Chicago, IL Sunday, December 17 Ari Seder Trio w/ Vance Okrazsewski TBA Chicago, IL Friday, December 29 Salamander Muse Cafe 817 N. Milwaukee Chicago, IL 8pm NOVEMBER 2006 Thursday, November 2 Salamander Leila Jane’s Armitage & Sheffield; Chicago, IL 9 pm Friday, November 3 Ari Seder Duo Private Engagement Saturday, November 4 Jess Birch Trio Smoke Daddy Division & Wood, Chicago 7-9 pm Tuesday, November 7 Chris Weller/Mark Ziegler duo Brown Cow; Forest Park, IL 7-9 pm Thursday, November 9 Jen Zias Group Private Engagement; Chicago, IL Saturday, Noveber 11 Blue Moon Risin’ trio Pub 222; St Charles, IL 8-11 pm Wednesday, November 15 Cooper/Ziegler duo Sullivan’s; Hubbard & Dearborn Chicago, IL 5:30 -11 pm Saturday, November 25 Jen Zias Quartet The Drake Hotel Chicago, IL 9pm-12:30am Wednesday, November 29 Cooper/Ziegler duo Sullivan’s; Hubbard & Dearborn Chicago, IL 5:30 -11 pm OCTOBER 2006 Tuesday, October 3 Dan Effland Trio Jazz It Cafe 4200 W. Irving Park, Chicago 6:30 - 9:30 Thursday, October 5 Dan Effland Quartet Velvet Lounge 67 E. Cermak, Chicago 10 pm Friday, October 6 Sullivan’s w/ Josh Cooper 415 N. Dearborn, Chicago 60610 5:30 pm Saturday, October 7 Private Engagement Monday, October 9 Paul Hartsaw Quintet Gallery Cabaret 10pm Tuesday, October 10 Salamander Spot 6 3343 N. Clark, Chicago Friday, October 13 Sullivan’s w/ Josh Cooper 415 N. Dearborn, Chicago 60610 5:30 pm Saturday, October 14 Private Engagement Tuesday, October 17 Salamander Spot 6 3343 N. Clark, Chicago Thursday, October 19 Salamander Leila Jane’s Armitage and Sheffield, Chicago Friday, October 20 Lakeside Singers Benefit Concert Monday, October 23 Salamander w/ the Doug Stone/Nick Fryer Quartet Lilly’s 10 pm Friday, October 27 Sullivan’s w/ Josh Cooper 415 N. Dearborn, Chicago 60610 5:30 pm Saturday, October 28 private engagement Saturday, October 28 Sonny Santino Quartet Jackson Park Yacht Club September 2006 Saturday, Sept 2 Andy’s Jazz Club w/ the Dan Myers Quartet 11 E. Hubbard, Chicago 60611 6-9 pm Sunday, Sept 3 Knickerbocker Hotel w/ Ricki Derek Trio Chicago, IL 8 pm - ? Monday, Sept 4 Ricki Derek Trio Libertyville, IL Tuesday, September 5 Salamander Spot 6 - 3343 N. Clark Chicago, IL Friday, September 8 Sullivan’s w/ Josh Cooper 415 N. Dearborn, Chicago 60610 5:30 pm Saturday, Sept 9 Salamander Spot 6 - 3343 N. Clark Chicago, IL 11 pm Sunday, Sept 10 Nick Peraino and Blue Moon Risin’ Around the Coyote Festival 11:30 am Chicago , IL Monday, September 11 In Transition Quartet Phyllis’ Musical Inn 10 pm Friday, September 15 Jenna Mammina Acorn Theater Three Oaks, MI Saturday, September 16 Jenna Mammina Saugituck, MI Monday, September 18 Dann Effland Quartet Lilly’s Chicago, IL Tuesday, September, 19 Salamander Spot 6 - 3343 N. Clark Chicago, IL Friday, September 22 Dan Effland Quartet Muse Cafe Chicago, IL Saturday, September 23 Ed Brazeal Trio Smoke Daddy 6-9 pm Monday, September 25 Dan Effland Quartet ACME Arts Jazz Series Chicago, IL Tuesday, September 26 Gorczynski/Ziegler duo Spot 6 3343 N. Clark, Chicago 10 pm Friday, September 29 Sullivan’s w/ Josh Cooper 415 N. Dearborn, Chicago 60610 5:30 pm August 2006 August 4 Ricki Derek and the Vegas Six Green Dolphin Street Chicago, IL 8-11 PM August 5 Ricki Derek and the Vegas Six private engagement Chicago, IL August 6 - 11 CSL house band United Centers for Spiritual Living Conference Asilomar, CA August 18 Jenna Mammina trio w/ Rob Cookman Round Barn Winery Barota, MI Friday, August 19 Mark Yonally Rhythm 4 Chicago, IL 7-10:30 PM Friday, August 19 Nick Peraino & Blue Moon Risin’ Kinetic Playground Chicago, IL 11pm Tuesday, August 22 Salamander Spot 6 - 3343 N. Clark Chicago, IL Friday, August 25 Sullivan’s w/ Tim Tobias duo 415 N. Dearborn, Chicago 60610 5:30 pm Saturday, August 26 The Drake Hotel 140 E. Walton, Chicago 60611 9 pm Tuesday, August 29 Salamander Spot 6 - 3343 N. Clark Chicago, IL July 2006 Saturday, July 1 Gibson’s w/ Lenny Capp Trio Rosemont, IL Saturday, July 8 Butterfat Trio Ziegler/Graham Wedding Canton, OH Tuesday, July 11 Salamander Spot 6 - 3343 N. Clark Chicago, IL Wednesday, July 12 Dan Effland Quartet w/ Tim Daisy, Jeb Bishop Muse Cafe - 815 N. Milwaukee Chicago, IL Friday, July 14 Salamander CD release party w/ Bill MacKay’s Broken Things Morseland - 1218 W. Morse Chicago, IL Saturday, July 15 5 & 8 pm Menopause the Musical Apollo Theater Chicago, IL Thursday, July 20 (8-11pm) & Friday, July 21 (9pm-midnight) Butterfat Trio The Union Cabaret and Grille 125 S. Burdick Kalamazoo, MI Saturday, July 22 Karqass! w/ Jeff Moehle & Sam Smiley The Union Cabaret and Grille 9pm-midnight 125 S. Burdick Kalamazoo, MI Sunday, July 23 3:30 pm Menopause the Musical Apollo Theater Chicago, IL Tuesday, July 25 Salamander Spot 6 - 3343 N. Clark Chicago, IL Thursday, July 27 Rat Pack Tribute Royal George Theater Chicago, IL 8PM Saturday, July 29 Butterfat Trio private engagement Kalamazoo, MI June 2006 Tuesday, June 6 Gorszynski/Ziegler Electronic Duo Spot 6 3343 N. Clark Chicago, IL Saturday, June 10 Chris Joyce Quintet Strawdog Theater Casino Night Fundraiser Sunday, June 11 Gorszynski/Kirchner/Ziegler Trio Green Mill Poetry Slam 7 pm 4801 N. Broadway Chicago, IL Monday, June 12 duo w/ Dennis Anderson Sullivan’s Steakhouse Naperville, IL Tuesday, June 13 Salamander Spot 6 3343 N. Clark Chicago, IL Friday, June 16 Nick Peraino & Blue Moon Risin’ Woodstock Music Festival Woodstock, IL Saturday, June 17 Dave Onderdonk Trio Pete Miller’s Steakhouse Evanston, IL Monday, June 19 duo w/ Dennis Anderson Sullivan’s Steakhouse Naperville, IL Tuesday, June 20 duo w/ Dennis Anderson Sullivan’s Steakhouse Naperville, IL Saturday, June 24 5 & 8pm Menopause the Musical Apollo Theater Chicago, IL Monday, June 26 duo w/ Dennis Anderson Sullivan’s Steakhouse Naperville, IL Tuesday, June 27 duo w/ Dennis Anderson Sullivan’s Steakhouse Naperville, IL May 2006 Friday, May 19th; 7 pm (2 sets) Rhythm 4 w/ Mark Yonally, Leslie Beukelman, and Brian Citro Cafe Simone 546 N. Wells St. 312-467-0546 Chicago, IL Saturday, May 20th Lakeside Singers Wheaton College; Wheaton, IL Monday, May 22nd; 7-9 pm (2 sets) Dan Effland Quartet w/ Jeb Bishop, Tim Daisy Acme Arts Building 1700 N. Western Chicago, IL Tuesday, May 23rd; 11 pm Salamander Spot 6 3343 N. Clark Chicago, IL Friday May 26th; 1 pm CSL House Band Agassiz School, Lincoln Park Chicago, IL Saturday May 27th w/ Eric Koppa and Paul Spata private event Madison, WI Monday, May 29th duo w/ Dennis Anderson Sullivan’s Steakhouse Naperville, IL Tuesday, May 30th Salamander Spot 6 3343 N. Clark Chicago, IL Dan Effland Quartet Sylvie’s W. Irving Park Chicago, IL